• What is the Crown Point Regional Center?

    The Crown Point Regional Center is a Houston company that operates Texas State’s premier EB-5 Visa Program Regional Center. The Center is fully approved and qualified by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”) of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security.
  • Are Crown Point Regional Center investors required to live in the Houston area?

    No, an EB-5 visa holder is free to live, work, attend school, or retire anywhere in the United States, regardless of the location of the investment. Although Houston currently enjoys a renowned quality-of-life; and one of the most diverse, vibrant and international communities in the United States, EB-5 investors in Seattle projects are located throughout the country.
  • Have the Crown Point Regional Center job-creation models been pre-approved by USCIS?

    Yes, all of the economic models and supporting data for projects within the Crown Point Regional Center have been previously submitted to and approved by USCIS. Such models and data are included with both the applicant’s initial EB-5 visa petition and the subsequent Removal-of-Conditions filing.
  • Are Crown Point Regional Center projects available at the reduced $500,000 investment level?

    Yes, a selection of Crown Point Regional Center's projects are located in established Targeted Employment Areas (“TEAs”) and qualify for the reduced $500,000 investment minimum.
  • What are the costs in addition to the actual investment amount?

    The minimum funds required to obtain an EB-5 visa are: (i) a $500,000 investment; (ii) government filing fees; and (iii) attorney fees, including reimbursable expenses typically advanced by the attorney (e.g. document translation charges). The amount of the attorney fees will vary depending upon the scope of the services provided and the individual attorney selected. Because USCIS requires that 100% of the $500,000 investment amount go directly into the project for job-creating purposes, most projects also charge a brokerage or administrative fee of $45,000 to $65,000 to pay upfront costs associated with the investment.
  • Can the investment funds be provided by a friend, business associate, parent or other relative?

    Yes.
  • What happens to the investment if the visa is denied?

    All investment projects in New World Regional Center provide for the full return of the invested capital if the visa application is ultimately denied.
  • Can the investment be fully guaranteed against loss?

    No. EB-5 regulations require the capital to be at risk. However, visa applicants are free to choose projects offering preferences and other forms of security at the conservative end of the spectrum, rather than more speculative programs with higher potential returns and a correspondingly greater risk of loss.
  • Does the Crown Point Regional Center provide relocation assistance?

    Yes, the Crown Point Regional Center can provide relocation assistance on either a temporary or permanent basis through a network of affiliates in all 50 states and most major U.S. cities. Such services may be on either a temporary or long-term basis include assistance with moving, housing, school enrollment, visa issues, medical, child care, business services, tax and accounting assistance, property management, licensing (including driver’s licenses) and personal and concierge services.
  • Are there ways besides the EB-5 visa to obtain a Green Card through investment?

    No. The EB-5 visa is the only avenue to U.S. permanent resident status through investment. All other investment-related visas are temporary non-immigrant visas.
  • Can full U.S. citizenship be obtained through the EB-5 program?

    Yes. Holders of the EB-5 Green Card and members of their families are eligible for full U.S. citizenship after five years.
  • Are EB-5 visas available to citizens of all countries?

    Yes.
  • Who should apply for the EB-5 visa?

    Anyone with the ability to make the minimum required investment and the desire to obtain long-term or permanent U.S. resident status should consider the EB-5 visa as a relatively quick and simple path to a Green Card. The EB-5 visa does not require any existing family ties to the U.S., nor any educational levels, job skills or special abilities. Students, employees, diplomats, retirees and others who are already in the U.S. on expiring non-immigrant visas and who wish to remain indefinitely after their visas expire should also consider the EB-5 Green Card.
  • What is the first step in obtaining the EB-5 visa?

    Contact a representative of the Crown Point Regional Center for EB-5 assistance for you and your family.