Investor Green Card

The EB-5 visa provides a superior and permanent path to the U.S. The economic and political security provided by the EB-5 visa, and the ability to apply for one immediately, make it an ideal vehicle for those with financial means who desire U.S. permanent residency or citizenship.

The visa-holder has the lifelong right to live and work in the United States without restriction. The EB-5 visa offers a relatively quick, sure and painless path to U.S. permanent residency and citizenship for those with the necessary financial means.

Key attributes of the visa include:

  • A $1,000,000 minimum investment is required (reduced to $500,00 USD in areas that are certified as Targeted Employment Areas)
  • The entire amount must be invested without deduction for legal fees, commissions, wire transfer charges or other expenses.
  • The investment capital can come from any lawful source, including gift, loan, sale of property, pension, inheritance, etc.
  • Spouse and unmarried children under age 21 receive their own EB-5 visas.
  • Funds can be provided via loans, gifts, sale of property, inheritance or any other legal source.
  • The investment must create 10 new direct or indirect jobs. All Crown Point Regional Center programs produce jobs substantially in excess of USCIS requirements.
  • Passive investment is acceptable, with no requirement for day-to-day management.
  • Projects provide policy-making role and substantial investor voting control.
  • No material change permitted from investment project submitted with visa application.
  • Exit from investment possible once employment figures are verified.
  • The investment may be secured or speculative, as long as the capital is technically at risk.

Candidates for the Visa

The EB-5 visa is the best choice for a wide variety of people:

  • Those requiring certainty that U.S. permanent residency or citizenship will be available to them.
  • Those requiring permanent residency on an expedited basis.
  • Students, employees, investors, diplomats and others who are already in the U.S. on expiring non-immigrant visas.
  • Those seeking a financial or personal safe-haven.
  • Those wishing to travel freely to and from the U.S.
  • Self-sufficient retirees.
  • Students wishing to pay reduced in-state tuition at public universities.
  • Graduate students with job offers but H-1B quota problems.
  • Those seeking a permanent visa solution for their spouse and children.
  • Those without existing family ties in the U.S.
  • Those wishing to sponsor relatives in the future for U.S. residency and citizenship.
  • Those without specific educational levels, job skills or special abilities.
  • Those seeking permanent access to U.S. medical or educational systems.
  • Those unwilling to deal with the risk and uncertainty of non-immigrant visa renewals.
  • Those qualifying for permanent residency through family or employment, but shut out by quotas or long waiting lists.
  • Investors wishing to purchase and use vacation real estate or second residences in the U.S.
  • Those with limited immigration options for legal status in the United States.